Website – Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship of Canada (hereinafter referred to as “Inter-Varsity”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of the various activities of Inter-Varsity, we frequently gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Depending on where you live Inter-Varsity may not be under any statutory obligation with respect to the protection of the personal information that you provide to us. Notwithstanding this fact, Inter-Varsity has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

Defining Personal Information

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual as defined in applicable Canadian privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not normally considered to be personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider the contact information provided to be business contact information, and therefore may not be subject to the same level of protection as personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information collected by Inter-Varsity may include: name, address and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, ministries an individual wishes to support, church affiliation, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

Inter-Varsity collects personal information in order to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.

We may share this information with Inter-Varsity employees for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In some cases it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider (such as payment processing) on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality are established and must be adhered to throughout the time required to complete the effort at hand. In certain limited circumstances, personal information collected by Inter-Varsity (excluding financial information) may be stored or processed outside of Canadian boundaries and therefore subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Inter-Varsity is kept in the strictest confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We contractually require any person or organization providing services to Inter-Varsity to comply with applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. The Inter-Varsity web site uses now or may use in the future technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. Our website also logs information such as web site IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for analysis purposes and to provide better service for users.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our web site on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Access to Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with corrected information if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you can contact Inter-Varsity’s Privacy Officer as described below.

Contact Inter-Varsity Regarding Privacy Policies

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Inter-Varsity’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information can be addressed by writing to:

Attention: Privacy Officer,
Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship of Canada
1 International Blvd.
Toronto, ON M9W 6H3

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/.

Mailing Lists and Newsletters

Inter-Varsity offers several opt-in mailing lists for both regular postal mail and electronic mail. Any personally identifiable information provided by you is used for the purpose of delivering the mailing item, renewing your subscription, research and/or marketing. Users may choose to opt-out at any time by contacting our offices at 416-443-1170 or 1-800-668-9766 or by notifying us via our website at www.ivcf.ca.

Contacting Inter-Varsity about Web Site Operations

If you have any questions about the practices of this site, please contact Inter-Varsity

By email: info@ivcf.ca

By Mail:
Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship of Canada
1 International Blvd.
Toronto, ON M9W 6H3

By Phone: 416-443-1170 or 1-800-668-9766

Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship of Canada is a certified charity pursuant to the Canadian Council of Christian Charities Standards of Accountability

(http://www.cccc.org/certified_charities_list/id/70104)


Copyright 2011. Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship of Canada. All rights reserved.
Report technical issues or comments on this website to webmaster@ivcf.ca.

Privacy Policy  ι  Terms of Use  ι  Contact Us  ι  Donate